International students: 3 pathways to an Indiana Law degree

Graduate degrees

If you have completed or are now completing an undergraduate (bachelor’s) or a graduate degree in law (or a closely related field of study) in your home country, come to Indiana Law and earn an LLM or MCL graduate law degree.

Learn more about our full range of graduate law degrees

Regular three-year JD degree

If you have completed or are now completing an undergraduate (bachelor’s) degree in any subject in your home country, and if you are interested in pursuing an Indiana Law JD degree, we invite you to apply for our regular three-year JD program.  Please note that all applicants to the regular three-year JD program must take the LSAT.

Apply for our regular three-year JD degree

Advanced standing

Indiana Law invites applicants who have completed or in the process of completing the equivalent of an undergraduate or graduate degree in law from an accredited foreign university to apply as an advanced standing JD student. Successful advanced standing applicants can have one semester to one full year of our three-year JD degree requirements waived based on previous academic coursework and professional accomplishments. 

During your first year at Indiana Law, advanced standing students take the required first-year JD curriculum. The following year, you will be able to choose your own courses to fulfill the remaining credit and graduation requirements for the JD degree. Our advanced standing students have access to all the opportunities offered to our regular JD students, including the opportunity to take the bar exam anywhere in the US

To apply to the JD program, advanced standing applicants are not required to take the LSAT. Applicants must, however, submit the following information through LSAC:

  • A current credential assembly service (CAS) report from LSAC. (Registration with the Credential Assembly Service requires you to mail all supporting documentation to LSAC rather than to the Law School.)
  • An evaluation by LSAC’s International Transcript Authentication and Evaluation Service (ITAES) of your undergraduate or graduate law degree.
  • A current résumé which outlines your professional and volunteer experience, academic accomplishments, and other pertinent aspects of your background you wish to share with the admissions committee.
  • International Applicant Language Tests: If your first language is not English, you must include results of the test of English as a foreign language (TOEFL) or the international English language testing system (IELTS) with your application materials. TOEFL scores and IELTS scores are valid for two years.
  • Two letters of recommendation that attest to your potential success as a law student and as a member of the legal profession. While preference is given to letters from law faculty who are familiar with your academic strengths, we gladly welcome letters from employers or individuals who know you professionally, especially in a legal setting.
  • A 2-3 page personal statement that provides insight about you, describes your motivation to attend law school in the United States, and/or highlights your interest in Indiana University Maurer School of Law.

Questions?

For information about our accelerated two-year JD program, contact:
Greg Canada, Assistant Dean of Admissions
canadag@indiana.edu
(812) 855-4765